COMMITTEES


ASSEMBLY OF WORLD CONFERENCES ON EXPERIMENTAL HEAT TRANSFER, FLUID MECHANICS AND THERMODYNAMICS


OFFICERS
  • N. Kasagi (Japan) - President
  • G.P. Celata (Italy) – Vice-President
  • K. Breuer (USA)
  • E. Ganic (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
  • R. K . Shah (India)
  • P. Stephan (Germany)
  • C. van der Geld (The Netherlands)
  • I. Zun (Slovenia)


MEMBERS
  • S. Aleeksenko (Russia)
  • B. Azzopardi (UK)
  • J. Barbosa (Brazil)
  • M. Behnia (Australia)
  • T. Chandratilleke (Australia)
  • H. Choi (South Korea)
  • P. Coelho (Portugal)
  • P. Di Marco (Italy)
  • P. Garstecki (Poland)
  • M. Giot (Belgium)
  • A. Glezer (USA)
  • K. Hishida (Japan)
  • L. Jacquin (France)
  • T. A. Kowalewski (Japan)
  • J.S. Lee (South Korea)
  • S. J. Lee (Korea)
  • X.G. Liang (China)
  • A. Luke (Germany)
  • S. Maruyama (Japan)
  • J. Meyer (South Africa)
  • G.L. Morini (Italy)
  • D.B. Murray (Ireland)
  • T. Niimi (Japan)
  • M. Ozawa (Japan)
  • J. Patterson (Australia)
  • A. Pollard (Canada)
  • D. Poulikakos (Switzerland)
  • A. van Steenhoven (The Netherlands)
  • B. Sunden (Sweden)
  • J.S. Szmyd (Poland)
  • J.R. Thome (Switzerland)
  • M. Trinitè (France)
  • C. Tropea (Germany)
  • C.C. Wang (Taiwan)
  • J. Westerweel (The Netherlands)
  • H. Yoshida (Japan)


LOCAL ORGANIZING COMMITTEE

Co-Chairmen
  • Pedro Coelho, Instituto Superior Técnico, Lisboa, Portugal
  • Mário Costa, Instituto Superior Técnico, Lisboa, Portugal

Committee Members
  • Toste Azevedo, Instituto Superior Técnico, Lisboa, Portugal
  • Luís Gato, Instituto Superior Técnico, Lisboa, Portugal
  • António Moreira, Instituto Superior Técnico, Lisboa, Portugal
  • José Carlos Pereira, Instituto Superior Técnico, Lisboa, Portugal


SCIENTIFIC COMMITTEE
  • Pedro Coelho, Instituto Superior Técnico, Lisboa, Portugal
  • Mário Costa, Instituto Superior Técnico, Lisboa, Portugal
Lead Scientists
  • G. Amberg (Sweden)
  • H. Auracher (Germany)
  • B. Azzopardi (UK)
  • A.C. Bannwart (Brazil)
  • A. Bar-Cohen (USA)
  • M. Behnia (Australia)
  • V. Bontozoglou (Greece)
  • J. E. Borges (Portugal)
  • A. H. Castillejos (Mexico)
  • G.P. Celata (Italy)
  • H.H. Cho (South Korea)
  • A. Clausse (Argentina)
  • A. Coronas (Spain)
  • P. Di Marco (Italy)
  • N. Djilali (Canada)
  • S. Drobniak (Poland)
  • J. Fransson (Sweden)
  • M.S. El-Genk (USA)
  • C.W.M van der Geld (The Netherlands)
  • A. Gelfgat (Israel)
  • L. Guo (China)
  • K. Hanamura (Japan)
  • G. Hetsroni (Israel)
  • Y. Hwang (USA)
  • A. M. Jacobi (USA)
  • S.G. Kandlikar (USA)
  • Y. Kawaguchi (Japan)
  • I. Kennedy (USA)
  • J. Kim (USA)
  • A.K. Kolar (India)
  • P. Le Quéré (France)
  • X.G. Liang (China)
  • A.F. Massardo (Italy)
  • T.H.van der Meer (The Netherlands)
  • D. Mewes (Germany)
  • J.P. Meyer (South Africa)
  • O. Mochizuki (Japan)
  • G.L. Morini (Italy)
  • Y. Murai (Japan)
  • A. Murata (Japan)
  • D.B. Murray (Ireland)
  • G. Nathan (Australia)
  • A.J. Nowak (Poland)
  • J. Patterson (Australia)
  • F.T. Pinho (Portugal)
  • A. Pollard (Canada)
  • D. Poulikakos (Switzerland)
  • R. Revellin (France)
  • J. Rose (UK)
  • S.K. Saha (India)
  • W. Schneider (Austria)
  • V. Semião (Portugal)
  • T.W. Simon (USA)
  • T. Skiepko (Poland)
  • A. Solan (Israel)
  • T-H. Song (South Korea)
  • A.C.M. Sousa (Canada)
  • A. van Steenhoven (The Netherlands)
  • P. Stephan (Germany)
  • K. Suga (Japan)
  • B. Sundén (Sweden)
  • W.Q. Tao (China)
  • A. Tomiyama (Japan)
  • Y. Utaka (Japan)
  • L. Vasiliev (Belarus)
  • V.V. Wadekar (UK)
  • C.C. Wang (Taiwan)
  • J.I. Yanagihara (Brazil)
  • X. Zhang (China)
  • S.M. Zubair (Saudi Arabia)
  • I. Zun (Slovenia)
  • C. Markides (UK)